Staff at the Academy

Senior Leadership Team

Mr D Scales – Principal

Mrs J Atkins – Vice Principal

Mr M Lambert – Vice Principal

Mr M Clark – Vice Principal

Mr A Hartley – Senior Assistant Principal

Mr A Clifford – Assistant Principal

Ms S Bouclier – Associate Assistant Principal

Mr R Ayres – Associate Assistant Principal

Extended Leadership Team

Mrs K Haughian – Operations Manager

Ms B Harwood – PA to Principal and SLT

Miss N Porteous – SENDCo

Ms S Jowett – Designated Safeguarding Lead

Pastoral Team

Mrs A Taylor – Alternative Provision Manager

Ms A Norman – Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Ms R Wright – Reset Base Manager

Miss H Sowden – Year 7 (Co2030) Pastoral Leader

Miss C Cooper – Year 8 (Co2029) Pastoral Leader

Miss R Harvey – Year 9 (Co2028) Pastoral Leader

Miss R King – Year 10 (Co2027) Pastoral Leader

Ms J Renshaw – Year 11 (Co2026) Pastoral Leader

Mr R Ayres – Sixth Form Pastoral Leader / Associate Assistant Principal

English Department

Mrs M Coffield – Curriculum Leader

Ms N Skill – Lead Practitioner and Literacy Co-Ordinator

Ms C Andrews – Curriculum Development Co-Ordinator

Mr C Jurevicius – Teacher of English

Ms S Hussain – Teacher of English

Maths Department

Mr L Sanders – Curriculum Leader

Mr A Mercer – Lead Practitioner

Mr P Newton – Teacher of Maths

Mr S Whitter – Teacher of Maths

Mr W Chiwarawara – Teacher of Maths

Science Department

Mrs L Barraclough – Curriculum Leader

Mrs A Joshi – Lead Practitioner

Mr E Bryan – Lead Practitioner

Mrs V Gibson – Teacher of Science

Mr J Oliver – Teacher of Science

History Department

Mrs J Roe – Curriculum Leader

Miss S Milburn – Teacher of History

Mr P Marnellos – Teacher of History

Geography Department

Ms A Bowskill – Curriculum Leader

Mr P Roberts – Teacher of Geography

Maternity Cover – Teacher of Geography

MFL Department

Mrs S Bouclier – Curriculum Leader

Mrs S Shooter – Lead Practitioner Spanish

Art Department

Mr S Whitter – Temporary Curriculum Leader

Ms A Kelshaw – Teacher of Art

Technology Department

Mrs A Duffield – Curriculum Leader

Mr S Wilson – Teacher of Design and Technology

Performing Arts Department

Vacancy – Curriculum Leader

Miss A Hanslip – Teacher of Music

Miss L Geldart – Teacher of Dance

PE Department

Mr S McClune – Curriculum Leader

Mr J Gittins – Teacher of PE

Miss L Geldart – Teacher of PE

PHSE / RE Department

Mr R Ayres – Associate Assistant Principal/Curriculum Leader

Mr J Moran – Teacher of RE

Translate Language »